THE MIDLAND RAILWAY
STUDY CENTRE

MR Crest

Settle area grass rights 1903 - 1904

Transcribed by Peter Berry

The document (RFBMCT27611) from which this data has kindly been transcribed by Peter Berry can be downloaded as a 2.1mb zip file containing four images

No. Surname Forename Residence Area From To Length Sold For Station M'str

Station

1 Albert Woolgar The Green Settle 0:3.5 0:60 0:56.5 16/- Mr Ash Setttle
2 Joseph Whipp The Lodge Settle 0:60 1:20 0:40 7/- Mr Ash Setttle
3 Thomas Lord The Green Settle 1:20 1:40 0:20 5/- Mr Ash Setttle
4 Thomas Hardacre Commercial Street Settle 1:40 2:20 0:60 8/- Mr Ash Setttle
5 Charles Lamb Barrel Sykes Farm Settle 2:20 4:00 0:60 6/- Mr Ash Setttle
6 John Banks Stainforth Settle 4:00 4:26 0:26 8/6 Mr Ash Setttle
7 William Parker Stainforth Settle 4:26 4:60 0:34 10/- Mr Ash Setttle
8 George Lund Stainforth Settle 4:60 5:20 0:40 2/6 Mr Ash Setttle
9 Thomas Redmayne Forcedale Horton 5:20 6:50 1:30 10/- Mr Davies Horton
10 William Bentham Crag Hill Horton 6:50 7:00 0:30 3/- Mr Davies Horton
11 William Hunt Midland Cottages Horton 7:00 9:40 2:40 6/- Mr Davies Horton
12 Thomas Davidson Selside Horton 9:40 12:00 2:40 2/6 Mr Davies Horton
13 William Lambert Dent Head Dent 16:20 17:20 1:00 1/6 Mr Palmer Dent
14 James Robinson Dent Head Dent 17:20 18:20 1:00 2/6 Mr Palmer Dent
15 George Fawcett East Cowgill Dent 18:20 19:40 1:20 3/- Mr Palmer Dent
16 John Metcalfe ? Head Garsdale 20:10 21:00 0:70 5/- Mr Bunce Hawes Jct
17 James Peacock High Scale Garsdale (Hawes Jnct) 21:00 22:00 1:00 5/- Mr Bunce Hawes Jct
18 Joseph Raw Midland Cottages Garsdale (Hawes Jnct) 0:00 0:40 0:40 2/- Mr Bunce Hawes Jct
19 Robert Hodgson Moorcock Inn Garsdale (Hawes Jnct) 0:40 1:00 0:40 2/- Mr Bunce Hawes Jct
20 John Thwaite Morlau? Cottage Garsdale (Hawes Jnct) 1:00 2:00 1:00 10/- Mr Bunce Hawes Jct
21 James Pedley Mossdale Garsdale (Hawes Jnct) 2:00 3:00 1:00 1/- Mr Bunce Hawes Jct
22 James Thwaite Mossdale Garsdale (Hawes Jnct) 3:00 3:20 0:20 2/- Mr Dawson Hawes
23 Thomas E Metcalfe Riggs House Hawes 3:20 3:40 0:20 1/- Mr Dawson Hawes
24 Francis Parker Apperset Hawes 3:40 4:00 0:40 2/6 Mr Dawson Hawes
25 James Bell Bluebridge Hawes 4:00 4:60 0:60 4/6 Mr Dawson Hawes
26 Edward Taylor Gayle Hawes 4:60 5:20 0:40 7/- Mr Dawson Hawes
27 John Pratt Gayle Hawes 5:20 5:40 0:20 7/- Mr Dawson Hawes
28 Richard Kirkbridge Gayle Hawes 5:40 6:10 0:50 9/- Mr Dawson Hawes

A note about the figures:

The distances are Miles and Chains.
A Chain is 22 yards and there are 80 Chains in a Mile.

The monetary values are all Shillings and Pence.
The total is given in the original document as £7 9s 6d.